CEE Welcomes the Next Generation of Leaders in STEM

Email CEE Icon

 

The Center for Excellence in Education (CEE) welcomed 100 high school students to its 2019 globally recognized summer science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) enrichment experiences—the Research Science Institute (RSI) and the USA Biology Olympiad (USABO) National Finals.

Research Science Institute 2019 U.S. Students

Alaska
Michael Fraczek, Robert Service High School, Anchorage

Mississippi
Edward Hu, Oxford High School, Oxford

Arizona
Devrath Iyer, Hamilton High School, Chandler

Nevada
Jason Liu, The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno

California
Cynthia Chen, Harker School, San Jose
Swati Goel, Henry M Gunn High School, Palo Alto
Shloka Janapaty, Presentation High School, San Jose
Ethan Shaotran, Henry M Gunn High School, Palo Alto
Andrew Yang, Harvard – Westlake School, Studio City

New Hampshire
Katherine Duan, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
Jocelyn Koelb, Homeschool, Auburn

Colorado
Austen Mazenko, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village

New Jersey
Dylan Raphael, Princeton High School, Princeton

Connecticut
Dawson Byrd, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
Hiba Hussain, Greenwich High School, Greenwich
Jamison Meindl, Brunswick School, Greenwich

New Mexico
AnaMaria Perez, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque

Delaware
Alexander Zhu, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington

New York
Serena Zhao, Manhasset High School, Manhasset
Naomi Kenyatta, Horace Mann School, Bronx

Florida
Daniel Fein, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami
Helena Jiang, Buchholz High School, Gainesville

Subhash Kantamneni, Suncoast Community High School, Riviera Beach

 

North Carolina
Koushik Sridhar, North Carolina High School-Science/Math, Durham
Sahil Pontula, Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh

Georgia
Caitlin vanZyl, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City
Jacqueline vanZyl, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City

Oklahoma
Landon Estes, Latta High School, Ada

Idaho
Brynne Coulam, Boise High School, Boise

Oregon
Rupert Li, Jesuit High School, Portland

Illinois
Sarosh Nagar, Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook

Pennsylvania
Rhea Malhotra, Moravian Academy, Bethlehem

Indiana
Iris Yan, Carmel High School, Carmel

South Carolina
Lauren Chen, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo

Julia Zhu, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA

 

Iowa
Amulya Pillutla, Pleasanst Valley High School, Bettendorf

Tennessee
Victoria Ouyang, St. Mary’s Episcopal School, Memphis

Louisiana
Grace Sun, Caddo Parish Magnet HS, Shreveport
Krishna Pochana, Baton Rouge Magnet HS, Baton Rouge

Texas
Emilio Ahuactzin, Harmony Innovation Ft Worth, Fort Worth

Maryland
Nadine Meister, Centennial High School, Ellicott City
Bryan SebaRaj, James M. Bennett High School, Salisbury

Utah
Emma Sun, Waterford School, Sandy

Massachusetts
Sidharth Anantha, Lexington High School, Lexington
Aditya Saligrama, Weston High School, Weston

Virginia
Benjamin Kang, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria
Anusha Puri, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond

Michigan
Pratham Soni, Troy HIgh School, Troy

Washington
Savitha Srinivasan, Interlake High School, Bellevue

Minnesota
Hemanth Asirvatham, Century High School, Rochester

Wisconsin
Ahmad Abdel-Azim, Appleton North High School, Appleton
Afiya Quryshi, University School, MIlwaukee

 

Research Science Institute 2019 International Students

Bulgaria
Dimitar Chakarov, High School in Mathematics, Acad. Kiril Popov, Plovdiv
Antoan Georgiev, MSHS St Kliment Ohridski, Montana

Lebanon
Salim Hashisho, Rafic Hariri High School, Saida
Hadi Khalaf, Hariri High School 2, Beirut

Canada
Grace Pearcey, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St. Johns, NL
Braden Wilson, Ashbury College, Ottawa, ON

Saudi Arabia
Basheer AlDajani, Dhahran Ahliyya School, Dammam
Osama DAbbousi, Dhahran High School, (International Schools Group), Dhahran Eastern Province

China
Zhifei Yu, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA USA
Chenxi Zeng, The First High School of Chagsha, Changsha, Hunan Province

Singapore
Jeilene Ho, National Junior College, Singapore
Jia Qing Lim, River Valley High School, Singapore
Smin Ng, River Valley High School, Singapore
Emily Ngya Kee, Raffles Institution, Singapore
Matthew Tham, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent), Singapore
Chun En Yau, Saint Mark School, Southborough, MA - USA

India
Keerthana Senthil Nayagam, PSBB (Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan), Senior Secondary School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Spain
Roc Bellostas, Joan Oró Secondary School, Lleida, Catalonia
Victor Conchello Vendrell, Institut Jaime Vicens Vives, Girona
Ignasi Segura, Aula Escola Europea, Barcelona, Catalonia

Ireland
Richard Beattie, The Kings Hospital, Dublin

Sweden
Erik Göransson, Procivitas Helsingborg, Helsingborg
Hugo Hamilton, Internationella Engelska, Gymnasiet Södermalm, Stockholm

Kazakhstan
Assylbek Olzhabayev, Nazarbayev Intellectual School for Physics and Mathematics, Almaty
Diyar Tulenov, Nazarbayev Intellectual School for Chemistry and Biology, Almaty

Switzerland
Lennart Horn, Kantonsschule Solothurn, Solothurn

Republic of Korea
Iris Kim, Middlesex School, Concord, MA - USA

Jaehyun Lee, Seoul Science High School, Seoul

Turkey
Arman Aydin, Usdukar American Academy, Istanbul

Azra Haseki, Robert College, Istanbul

 

2019 USA Biology Olympiad (USABO) National Finalists

California
Joseph Philemon Dong, Troy High School, Fullerton, CA
Charles Huang, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA
Kameel Khabaz, Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, CA
Albert Zhang, North Hollywood Senior High School, North Hollywood, CA

New Jersey
Richard Y. Chai, West Windsor Plainsboro HS South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Kaivalya Hariharan, Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, NJ
Atharv Oak, West Windsor Plainsboro HS South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Lakshay Sood, Academy for Allied Health and Biomedical Sciences, Woodbridge, NJ
John Jingxuan Yang, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ

Indiana
Suhas P. Chundi, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN
Brian Joshua Zhang, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN

New York
Saleha Mir, City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park, Buffalo, NY

Illinois
Eric Wang, Naperville North High School, Naperville, IL

Tennessee
Henry Shen, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN

Massachusetts
Leon Fan, Belmont High School, Belmont, MA
Christopher Wang, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Acton, MA

Texas
Nithin Parsan, Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX

Michigan
Jason Zhang, Troy High School, Troy, MI

Washington
Sagarika Samavedi, Interlake High School, Bellevue, WA

Minnesota
Kimberly Shen, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN

 

 

Please make a gift today to support these outstanding students.  They are following in the footsteps of CEE’s 2,800 alumni from 56 countries and all 50 U.S. states who are now leaders and innovators in education, business, research, science and technology.